Florida Sea Grant

Workshop Summary

Presentations are available electronically as PDFs at the links below.  Additional information abuot the workshop may be found at the links to the right.

DAY 1

Welcome and Official Opening

8:00 am

Registration

 

Opening Comments

- Holly Abeels, Brevard County Extension

- Lisa Krimsky, Miami-Dade County Extension

 

Keynote Address

- Thomas J. Murray, Associate Director, VIMS Marine Advisory Services, Virginia Institute of Marine Science

Session I – Mooring Fields   

9:00-9:20

Florida’s Pilot Program for Regulation of Mooring Vessels Outside of Public Mooring Fields

- Major Jack Daugherty, FWC Division of Law Enforcement

9:20-9:40

Anchoring Issues in the Florida Keys- Monroe county’s participation in the FWC pilot program for anchoring and mooring

- Richard Jones, Director, Monroe County Marine Resources

9:40-10:00

Brevard County Mooring Field Siting Analysis

- Matt Culver, Boating and Waterways Program Coordinator, Brevard County Natural Resources

10:00-10:30

Questions for the Panel

Session II – Boating & Waterways Tools

10:45-11:05

New Statewide Derelict Vessel Database

- Phil Horning, Derelict Vessel Planner, FWC Boating and Waterways Section

11:05-11:25

Government Regulation and the Rights of Navigation in Florida: An update

- Tom Ankersen, Director, Conservation Clinic, University of Florida Levin College of Law

- Byron Flagg, University of Florida Levin College of Law

11:25-11:45

Changes to Boating Restricted Area Ordinances

- Captain Richard Moore, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission

11:45-12:15

Questions for the Panel

Day 1 – Continued

Session III – Natural Resources

1:15-1:35

Channel Dredging and Seagrass Mitigation at Sebastian Inlet

– Martin Smithson, Director, Sebastian Inlet District

1:35-1:55

Sebastian Inlet District Tide Pool Restoration Project & Dredged Material Management Area

– Bryan Flynn, PBS&J Coastal and Waterways Group

1:55-2:15

Vessel Use Patterns and Possible Coral Reef Impacts in Southeast Florida

– Donald Behringer, Assistant Professor, University of Florida School of Forest Resources and Conservation

2:15-2:45

Questions for Panel

Session IV – Comprehensive Planning Tools                                                                        

3:00-3:20

Coastal and Marine Spatial Planning   (from Charles Ehler)

– Bob Swett, Coordinator, University of Florida Boating and Waterway Planning Program

3:20-3:40

Florida Boating Access Facilities Inventory and Economic Study: A brief review and possible application

 – Michael Thomas, Professor, Florida A&M University

3:40-4:00

Florida’s Maritime Infrastructure (FMI) Planning Tool: A stakeholder-based evaluation method

– Kevin Sharbaugh, University of Florida Levin College of Law

4:00-4:30

Questions for the Panel

4:30-4:45

A Brief Overview of the Day

Day 2

Strategic Planning for Boating and Waterway Management in Southeast Florida 

  Objectives – the planning session participants will work together to:

  1. Prioritize waterway issues and discuss strategies to address them.
  2. Provide input on key issues and next steps that Florida Sea Grant, partnering planners, resource managers, attorneys, and policy makers can accomplish.
  3. Form action networks that are composed of attendees with similar issues and interests, who will help to implement strategies after the workshop concludes.

8:30–9:00

Review of Previous Day

9:00–9:45

Brainstorm and Prioritize Boating and Waterway Issues

10:00–11:30

Identify Strategies to Address Boating and Waterway Issues

11:30–12:00

Evaluation and Next Steps

12:00

ADJOURN

 

Para leer en Español

 
Download Adobe Reader

Download Adobe Reader

Workshop Home
Workshop Announcement
Participant Contacts
Images
Final Report